H-1B Specialty Occupations


April 1, 2018 Lottery


H-1B工作签证申请一年只有一次,想拿到明年的H-1B工作签证请尽快咨询,尽早准备申请材料!否则抽签成功了也有被移民局拒绝的危险。Franklin曾律师楼希望能够为来到美国的朋友提供H-1B最详细的指南。有移民问题请随时联系我们。


2018年申请H1B必须要知道的新信息,你了解多少?

http://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/5UcBh7Fgxi67HxwCpGiUEA

161

DAYS

05

HOURS

50

MINUTES

32

SECONDS

Contact us anytime.

We'll respond in 24 hours or less.


* We don’t share your personal info with anyone.

Submissions are confidential and privileged.

The Job

The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:

Bachelor's Degree

Bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position.

Industry Standards

The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree.

Hiring Practices

Employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position.

Complexity

Job duties are so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform is usually associated with the attainment of a degree.

Intake (Employer)

* We don’t share your personal info with anyone.

Submissions are confidential and privileged.

Required Documents (Employer)

1. Brief written introduction about Employer’s industry and business

2. Rent or Lease Agreement

3. Previous Year’s Tax Return, if available

4. Documentation from IRS noting assignment of EIN number


Please photocopy/scan all documents and email to:

franklin@franklin.cn.com

The Employee

For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria: 

Bachelor's Degree

Have completed a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university

Foreign Degree

Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree in the specialty occupation.

License

Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation.

Experience

Have education, training, or progressively responsible experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree.

Intake (Employee)

* We don’t share your personal info with anyone.

Submissions are confidential and privileged.

Required Documents (Employee)

1. Passport (First Page)

2. I-94 (https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/recent-search)

3. Most recent I-20 and OPT record

4. EAD card, if available

5. Bachelor’s and/or Master’s Diploma from All Universities

6. Transcripts for All Degrees (Unofficial transcripts are okay)

7. Resume listing all legal work experience in Microsoft Word


Please photocopy/scan all documents and email to:

franklin@franklin.cn.com

Application Process

1. Franklin International emails Intake Form and Required Documents, above, to Employer/Employee.


2. Employer fills out Intake Form, and prepares Required Documents, above. At this stage, the most important document to prepare is "IRS documentation noting assignment of EIN number." (1 day)


3. Franklin International prepares Billing Agreement/Engagement Letter for Employer based on Intake.


4. Employee fills out Intake Form, and prepares Required Documents, above. At this stage, the most important aspect is "Job Description and Salary." (1 day)


5. Employer and Employee email scanned copies of Intake, Required Documents, and signed Billing Agreement/Engagement Letter, to franklin@franklin.cn.com. Originals are not necessary.  (1 day)  


6. Franklin International emails the LCA Verification Team in Chicago to receive official verification of Employer EIN number.  (1 week)


7. All parties consult as to whether job title and salary requirements meet H-1B prevailing wage requirements. (1 day)


8. Franklin International prepares and submits the Labor Certification Application (LCA).  The LCA in submitted in late February/early March at the latest--do not wait until the last minute. (1 day)


9. Franklin International receives LCA Approval. (1 week)


10. Franklin International sends Cerenade E-immigration online access and questionnaire to Employee.


11. Employee fills out questionnaire and "Submits" the questionnaire package. (1 day)


12. Franklin International finalizes H-1B application forms. (1 week)


13. Franklin International emails all forms to be signed to Employer/Employee. Areas that need to be signed will be highlighted. Employer/Employee will print all forms, and give them to Employer to be signed. Original signatures are needed. Employee will bring the original, signed copies to Franklin International's offices, or Employer/Employee may choose to mail them to our offices. (3 days)


14. Franklin International finalizes H-1B application package. (1 week)


15. Franklin International submits H-1B application package to USCIS on March 31, via overnight shipping.  Application packages received before April 1st will be returned, so March 31 is the most optimal date of submission.


16. All parties wait for notification of selection in the lottery. Only petitions selected will receive notification. (2 months)


17. Filing fees and petitions and not selected in the lottery will be returned. (4 months)


18. Selected petitions may receive an additional Request for Evidence (RFE). If so, Franklin International and Employer/Employee will plan how to best approach this RFE. RFE deadlines are usually 90 days, and materials can be submitted early or later, depending on preparation speed. (<90 days)


19. Employer/Attorney will receive final notice of approval/denial from USCIS, usually around October 1, but this may be earlier or later, depending on whether a RFE was issued.


20. Employee may officially begin work on October 1, if H-1B petition has been approved.

H1-B 工作签证

对许多国际学生而言,H1-B工作签证是他们毕业后留在美国的最好的选择。 H1-B工作签证是发给那些拥有专业技能,可以从事特殊专业性质工作,可让美国公司短期雇用的外籍人士。拥有H1-B工作签证者只要继续帮顾主公司工作,都可以合法停留在美国,最多可到六年。而H1-B最大的优点就是在可以工作的当下,申请转换成永久居民(绿卡)。


美国政府对H1-B工作签证名额有限制。目前而言,每年H1-B的名额是65,000,额外的20,000名额是留给拥有硕士以上学位的申请者。每年开始接受申请的日期为四月一日。通常,申请的人数绝对会多过限制的名额。这就会发生工作签证抽签的情况,只有被选中的申请者才可以合法在美国工作。


要符合申请工作签证的要求,申请者至少需要拥有大学以上的学位,或是至少有三年以上的相关工作经验。通常以科学,科技,工程,和数学相关主修的申请者会比较容易通过。但其他主修如商业到艺术,也可以拿到工作签证。移民局不单对申请者自身的条件有相关要求,申请者工作的公司也很至关重要。通常规模越大的公司越容易通过工作签证的申请,因为公司规模的大小能够证明对外籍人才的需求。但小公司也同样符合申请资格。而不论公司大小,雇主都需支付外籍员工基本薪资。一位专业有经验的移民律师可以对申请者和申请者公司进行专业评估,分析成功拿到工作签证的机率大小,并帮助申请者获得工作签证。

H-1B签证的要求

H-1B工作签证是一种非移民签证,此种签证允许美国雇主聘用外籍专业技术人员。H1B雇主需先为H1B持有者向劳动部申请 “劳工条件申请” (Labor Condition Application),并且雇主和雇员必须满以下移民局提出的要求:


A. 学历要求:对外籍员工的教育背景要求,最低必须拥有学士学位或者同等学历。除由美国教育机构颁发的学历以外,如果外籍员工的学位是由美国以外的教育机构颁发,那么此学位必须由美国评估机构或美国大学来评估,以此来决定这个学位是否和美国颁发的学位相当。如果外籍员工拥有相应的学位,对工作经验的要求就可以相应地豁免。如果外籍员工不能达到H-1B对学位学历的要求,那么他就必须拥有相应的工作或者培训经验。一般说来,三年的专业工作经验可以相当于一年的大学教育。另外,根据州法律规定,如需要专业执照来从事该专业性工作,那么外籍员工需要拥有相应的专业执照。


B. 职位要求:美国雇主必须证明H-1B申请者的职位是需要专业性知识的职位,全职或兼职均可申请。需要专业性知识的职位,指该职位需要工作者在理论上和实践上都拥有专业性知识。比如律师、会计师、精算师、工程师、护士、研究员、计算机程序员和其他专业人才。


C. 工资要求:雇主必须付给该外籍员工不低于当地现行工资标准的报酬。现行工资标准(Prevailing Wage)是美国劳工部国家现行工资的中心。根据劳工市场信息在某一时间段,某一地区,某一职位所得出的普遍工资标准。现行工资标准随着地域和职位的不同而有所不同。以下几个因素可以影响现行工资标准:


1. 职位

2. 教育背景要求和工作经验要求

3. 工作范围

4. 工作地点

5. 雇主性质


例1:张小姐和李小姐都是注册会计师,学术背景类似,也符合相同的工作职位描述。张小姐在纽约工作,李小姐则在圣路易斯的会计师事务所工作。她们的其他条件都基本类似,但是由于工作地点在不同的两个城市,生活消费水平也会因此而不同,所以张小姐的现行工资标准就比李小姐的要高。


例2: 刘小姐和王先生都是生物研究员,都在洛杉矶工作生活,他们的工作也要求同样的教育背景和工作经验。刘小姐在加州一所公立大学工作,王先生在一家私有机构工作。由于他们在不同的行业工作(即公共行业和私有行业),所以两个人的现行工资标准也不一样,刘小姐的现行工资标准比王先生的要低。


例3:赵先生和许先生都是统计师,都在圣何塞工作生活,他们在同一个私有公司工作,赵先生拥有初级统计师执照,负责一般统计工作。许先生拥有高级统计师执照,负责高级统计工作。由于工作范围不同,所以两个人的现行工资标准也不一样,赵先生的现行工资标准比许先生的要低。


D. 对雇主的要求:


1. 雇主必须有支付工资的能力。比如,A公司想雇佣一名外籍计算机程序员,雇主承诺支付该外籍员工每年50,000美元的工资,但是公司银行帐户只有800美元。这样,A公司就不具有支付工资的能力。

2. 外籍员工即将开始工作的职位必须是一个真实的职位。换句话说,这个职位必须在公司运作过程中有实际的作用。比如,孙小姐拥有自己的餐厅,想帮助朋友陈小姐申请工作签证,陈小姐本科是计算机专业,孙小姐的餐厅本来并没有IT部门,为了帮助申请工作签证,专门设立了计算机管理员职位,但是此职位并不真实存在,IT部门对于餐厅并不必要,所有这一职位并没有说服力。


E. 雇主还需要符合下列六项条件:


1. 雇主必须保证能够支付H-1B雇员高于以下任意一条标准的报酬:

     a. 雇主支付给其他拥有类似经验和资格的员工的工资水平,或者

     b. 该工作所处地区的现行工资标准。

2. 雇佣该外籍员工不会对其他相同职位的员工的工作条件产生负面影响。

3. 公司内部没有出现因为该外籍员工即将开始工作而进行的罢工行动。

4. 雇主应该向该外籍员工即将开始工作的行业的行业机构谈判代表出具劳工情况申请(LCA)的收据,如果没有这样的代表,雇主应该在递交LCA的当天或者之前30天内在工作单位的显着地点张贴该收据,至少张贴两周。

5. 雇主还需保存下列文件以备审查:

     a. 已递交的劳工条件申请副本;

     b. 外籍员工的工资文件;

     c. 最终工资水平确定的解释;

     d. 选择现行工资标准的依据。

6. 雇主如果在法定的雇佣截止期限之前解除了与该外籍员工之间的雇佣合同,雇主应支付外籍员工合理的返程交通费用。


*如果雇主违反了相关规定,将会被处以罚款,一次违反的罚款在1, 000美元到35, 000美元不等。违反某些特定条款将会导致该雇主以后参与H-1B申请或者其他移民申请的资格被取消至少一年。

H-1B的申请过程

外籍员工接受工作录取通知书后,就可以着手开始申请H-1B签证。一般来说,在工作正式开始前六个月,就可以开始准备申请H-1B签证/身份,但是不能早于六个月。申请H-1B的步骤如下:


1. 查询劳工部的现行工资标准,找到该地区该职位的现行工资标准。现行工资标准取决于职位性质及内容,而不是该雇员的自身条件。提供正确的信息是非常重要的,因为任何一个差错都可能改变现行工资水平。如果现行工资标准高于雇主所提供的薪金水平,可以查询其他相关现行工资标准数据库的信息。


2. 雇主必须向美国劳工部递交劳工情况申请 LCA。这份申请将约束雇主必须支付不低于现行工资标准的薪金,对H-1B外籍员工提供和其他员工平等的待遇。


3. 获得劳工部批准的LCA后,准备其他相关材料,在每年的4月1日向美国移民局递交H-1B申请的所有相关文件以及申请费。H-1B的处理时间一般是2到4个月,如果雇主缴纳加速处理费,移民局还可以加急审理H-1B申请,一般移民局会在15个工作日给出最终结果。


4. H-1B申请获批后,当年10月1日正式生效, 有效期为3年。

2018年申请H1B必须要知道的新信息,你了解多少?

每年的4月份是工作签证H1B抽签的时候,一般来说,办理工作签证的前提是要有美国雇主提供的工作机会,然后就是这份工作要满足现行工资,也是Prevailing Wage。这是为了防止资本家剥削外国劳工,设立的相当于最低工资标准。今天我们请到了Franklin International Law Group的曾律师就来谈谈2018年H1B的注意事项,那么我们在曾律师的陪同下首先来看看,申请H1B的流程是怎么样的呢?


H1B申请步骤

1. 获得美国雇主提供的工作机会。

2. 通过查询State Wage Agency (SWA)或者其他调查获知工作的现行工(Prevailing Wage)。

3. 递交Labor Condition Application (LCA)申请,并获得劳工部的批准。

4. 填写移民局H-1B表格,准备好雇主出具的申请书。

5. 将准备完毕的并已经签好字的所有申请资料递交到移民局


2018年的H1B申请将会在2018年4月1号开放,看到上述那么多步骤,是不是小伙伴们心里都打起了鼓呢?曾律师告诉你, 2018年H1B最充分及最佳的准备时间是2017年的11、12月。


曾律师友情提示提前准备带来的好处会有:

1. 有充分的时间与雇主沟通,把所有可能出现的问题提前想到并解决,例如公司资格,工作职位是否和学历匹配等

2 各项申请材料提前准备好之后,留有充分的时间通过律师, 申请人和雇主三方再三审核,把出错的几率缩小到最低限度;

3. 可以避免最后因时间紧张手忙脚乱,出现差错,也能避开最后时刻政府网站出错或关闭, LCA申请被耽搁的状况。

4. 曾律师还表示提前准备, 申请的各项材料可以做得扎实些, 出错几率大大降低,利益更有保障。 


同时今年申请H1B,曾律师表示也需注意以下事项:

1. 确认申请递交时间提前准备,按时递交申请,并清楚递交申请的抵达的时间,不能早, 也不能晚。 早了,会被退回; 晚了,有可能失去了抽签的机会。 这一点需要在提早准备的基础上选择靠谱的律师,保证H1B的递交万无一失

2. 每一份H1B申请,在提交前都要反复检查。 曾律师表示检查的项目包括:表格是不是最新的;表格的完整性; 所有申请材料内容和签字的完整性,内容表述是否准确;收费支票数目和内容准确性;邮寄地址的准确性;学历证明;薪水问题;工作职责问题; 雇主的支付能力 等。

3. H1B政府收费通常要有雇主支付。 所以,交给移民局的不能使个人支票支付,加急审理费除外。 曾律师表示移民局会接受公司支票, 银行本票(cashier check)以及money order. Money orders must be properly endorsed. 支票上不应有任何涂改。 

4. 邮寄一定要有tracking number 和guaranteed arrival date. 在紧急情况下, 曾律师表示当天送达的快递方式夜市可以考虑的。

5. 曾律师表示H1B加急审理要慎重选用。 加速审理只是让你尽早知道你的结果, 但并不能改善你的结果。 如果出现抽签的状况, 15天的审理时间,要等到抽签有了结果以後才开始起算。

6. 移民局不允许一个公司为同一个雇员递交多个H1B申请。 但是曾律师补充说到不禁止同一个人通过不同的公司递交不同的H1B申请。 

7. 2017年的H1B签证申请结果来看,被要求补充材料的几率偏高。 文科类H1B,应与律师商量研究,尽可能选择一些非敏感job title, 避开一些已知雷区。为了应对可能到来补件通知, 曾律师友情提示雇主和雇员可以在律师的建议下提前做一些应对准备


每一个H1B的申请都事关重大,Franklin International Law Group会为每一份H1B申请做周全的材料整理,反复检查,避免任何环节出现疏漏和细节差错,曾律师会确保每一个H1B的案件都能够按时递交给美国移民局(USCIS)。


http://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/5UcBh7Fgxi67HxwCpGiUEA

How can we help?

* We don’t share your personal info with anyone.

Submissions are confidential and privileged.